The wood body

Max har inte gjort någon justering än så ni får hålla tillgodo med mitt orginal.

------------------------------------


First I am keen to make you understand that I do not demand anything in this summery of the rules. I want to know what the rules say. 
 
I have not a clue what the intentions of the rules were/are. I am not interested in that. If you make the argument that the builders have to know the intention you do not help the builder. You only move the question one level.
 
Neither I like when some tell us there is people looking for loop holes. What do that mean? If something is ok to build it is not a loop hole, if it is forbidden it is also not a loop hole. Maybe a loop hole is an opening to make the performance greater within the rules. If so i appreciate the persons that find them. 
 
When homebuilders make their own runners, they must decide how to shape the wood for the runner. If it is some unclarified, the job is going to be much harder. We need the written rule to be easy understandable. Now it has some questions.
 
I will make one assumption, only the written and drawn rules in the yearbook decides how to build.
 
Length
E.2.a.
The whole finished runner (except the brake) cannot be longer than max length. The wood body cannot be shorter than min length. On runners already made the wood body are probably often shorter than the steel.
E.2.i. tell us the wood got to be at least ¼ inch wide in the front end.
 
Q1) In front end of the runner or the wood body?
Q2) How much shorter than the steel can we build the wood body?
 
Width of runner inside the chock.
E.2.d.
The max width of a runner inside the chock are 26,1mm (1-1/32 inch). The chock is allowed to be made 27,7mm (1-3/32 inch). Interpretation 01/15/2015 fourth part say that material can be added outside max width. The max width of 26,1mm (1-1/32 inch) (E.2.d.) become with that interpretation unnecessary. It only confuses the builders.

Height of runner
E.2.c. & h.
In E.2.c we only have a defined height of the runner inside the chock. Outside the chock there are no height defined. In the chock the wood cannot be less than 101,7mm (4 inch) minus the steel exposed under the wood body. 4 inch are the total height of the runner. Outside the chock we could decrease the height in a way that it is located over and on both sides to the steel. How deep over the steel is discussed below (E.2.h.)
 
E.2.h. say that the steel cannot be exposed more than 38,1mm (1/1-2 inch) under the wood runner body. This rule is reduced by some interpretations and the gauge. The gauge tells us if the runner is legal or not according to E.2.h. To that follow that it is ok to end the wood more than 38,1mm (1/1-2 inch) from the edge if the external reinforcement are added that the gauge fits. Lots of runner are made like this.
 
Q3) How much more than 38,1mm (1/1-2 inch) from the edge is ok to place the wood?
 
The slot
The slot are not defined. We are allowed to make it all the way out to the sides and top of the outer face of the wood body. We must have wood, so some wood has to be saved.
 
Q4) Is there a word in the yearbook that tell us this is not true?
Q5) Are the assumption in the beginning true?
 
Richard Larsson

Kommentera gärna:

Senaste inlägg

Senaste kommentarer

  • Max » VM:  ”Kul att du hänger på!”

  • Oscar S-794 » Plankvinkel:  ”Som talesättet: "Ett par timmar i biblioteket sparar ett par månader i labbet." ”

  • cramer john » Ice Cup:  ”The LED HDTV utilizes back lighting. Backlit and edgelit. The main feature on th..”

  • cramer john » Ice Cup:  ”There are generally two ways the LED HDTV utilizes back lighting. Backlit and ed..”

  • Max » Tämnaren i morrn:  ”Snyggt. Även att du fick hela den viktminskningen, när du ändå målade detaljerna..”

Bloggarkiv

Länkar

Etikettmoln